Nombre en español: Paujil Negro
Nombre en ingles: Black Curassow
Nombre científico: Crax alector
Foto: Nick Athanas/Oswaldo Cortes
Canto: Gabriel Leite
El paujil culiblanco o pavón guayanés2 (Crax alector) es una especie de ave galliforme de la familia Cracidae que se encuentra en las selvas del norte de Brasil, este de Colombia, sur y este de Venezuela, Guyana, Guayana francesa y Surinam.
Alcanza una longitud promedio de 92 cm. Plumas negras y brillantes, pero en el vientre y bajo la cola blancas. Cresta con plumas rizadas, en la hembra con canas, pico de punta gris con la base y la cera amarilla a anaranjada o rojiza. Patas color gris azulado.
Bosque húmedo tropical o bosque de galería a menos de 1.500 m.s.n.m.
Se conocen dos subespecies de Crax alector:4
- Crax alector alector, al oriente del río Negro, se distingue por la cera y la base del pico más amarilla.
- Crax alector erythrognatha, en colombia y al occidente del río Negro y sur del Orinoco.
The black curassow (Crax alector), also known as the smooth-billed curassow and the crested curassow, is a species of bird in the family Cracidae, the chachalacas, guans, and curassows. It is found in humid forests in northern South America in Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas and far northern Brazil. Introduced to Bahamas, Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico and Lesser Antilles.[ It is the only Crax curassow where the male and female cannot be separated by plumage, as both are essentially black with a white crissum (the area around the cloaca), and have a yellow (eastern part of its range) or orange-red (western part of its range) cere.
There are two recognized subspecies:
- C. a. alector (Linnaeus, 1766) – eastern Colombia and Venezuela south of the Orinoco River
- C. a. erythrognatha (PL Sclater and Salvin, 1877) – extreme eastern Venezuela to the Guianas and Brazil north of the Amazon
The black curassow is a large bird reaching about 900 millimetres (35 in) in length. The male has black upper parts glossed with a purplish sheen and an inconspicuous black crest. The skin at the base of the grey beak is yellow or orange but there are no knobs and wattles. The underparts are white. The female is similar but the crest is barred with white, and the juvenile is black, barred and mottled with reddish-brown and reddish-buff.
The black curassow is a largely ground-dwelling bird. It lives in the undergrowth in lowland forests and plantations and in riverside thickets. It mostly eats fruit, but also consumes buds, shoots, leaves, flowers, fungi and invertebrates. It nests a few meters above the ground in trees, the nest being a platform of sticks. Breeding takes place in the rainy season in Suriname while in French Guiana, young are reported in March and September.
Although the black curassow is fairly common, populations have been declining because of habitat loss, trapping and hunting. These threats are likely to continue, and the International Union for Conservation of Nature rates the bird’s conservation status as “vulnerable”.[