Nombre en español: Trepatroncos Ocelado
Nombre en ingles: Ocellated Woodcreeper
Nombre científico: Xiphorhynchus ocellatus
Foto: Nick Athanas
Canto: Gabriel Leite
El trepatronco ocelado (Xiphorhynchus ocellatus) es una especie de pájaro sudamericano de la subfamilia Dendrocolaptinae.
Se le encuentra en las selvas tropicales y subtropicales de Bolivia, Brasil, Colombia, Ecuador, Perú, y Venezuela.
The ocellated woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus ocellatus) is a species of bird in the Dendrocolaptinae subfamily of the ovenbird family (Furnariidae). It sometimes includes the Tschudi’s woodcreeper as a subspecies.
It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
Genetically, this species is considered to be the sister species of the Chestnut-rumped Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus pardalotus), and their ranges are mutually exclusive. Whereas the Chestnut-rumped Woodcreeper occurs north of the Amazon and east of the Rio Negro, the Ocellated Woodcreeper occurs south and west of these biogeographical dividing lines. This mid-sized woodcreeper, whose plumage broadly recalls that of the Chestnut-rumped Woodcreeper and the Spix’s Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus spixii), is found in both terra firme and seasonally flooded forests, although it seems to be most dependent on the former habitat type. It is confined to Amazonia, and to elevations more or less below 500 m. The Ocellated Woodcreeper is mainly insectivorous and it occasionally follows army ant swarms, but its diet has not been subject to detailed study, and nothing has been published concerning the species’ breeding biology. Several subspecies are recognized across the species’ range, and one of these, Tschudi’s Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus chunchotambo) of the east Andean foothills, is now frequently afforded species rank.
Un comentario en “Trepatroncos Ocelado/Ocellated Woodcreeper/Xiphorhynchus ocellatus”