Nombre en español: Pichí Bandirrojo
Nombre en ingles: Chestnut-eared Araçari
Nombre científico: Pteroglossus castanotis
Foto: Rodrigo Gaviria/Nick Athanas
Canto: Andrew Spencer
El tucanillo, carrasco, pichí bandirrojo, arasarí castaño, arasarí fajado o tucaneta parda (Pteroglossus castanotis) es un ave de la familia Ramphastidae, que habita en los bosques húmedos de Sudamérica, desde Colombia hasta el norte de Argentina, en altitudes inferiores a los 900 msnm.
Mide 37 a 47 cm de longitud incluidos 10 cm del pico y pesa 220 a 310 g. El plumaje es negro de la corona hasta la nuca y a los lados de la cabeza; la parte baja de la nuca y la parte alta de la garganta son castaños. La parte baja de la garganta es negra y el pecho amarillo. Tiene una banda pectoral roja. Los lados de la cabeza son de color marrón oscuro. Piel azul alrededor del ojo.
Vive en grupos de hasta 12 individuos que vuelan en fila. Se alimenta de frutos, artrópodos y huevos.
The chestnut-eared aracari, or chestnut-eared araçari (Pteroglossus castanotis), is a bird native to central and south-eastern South America. It belongs to the toucan and aracari family (Ramphastidae). The chestnut-eared aracari is a larger, more colorful bird than the black-necked aracari, which it otherwise resembles.
Taxonomy and systematics
Two subspecies are recognized:[
- P. c. castanotis – Gould, 1834: Found in eastern and southern Colombia, north-western Brazil, eastern Ecuador
- P. c. australis – Cassin, 1867: Found in eastern Bolivia, western and southern Brazil, Paraguay and north-eastern Argentina
Distribution and habitat
The range of the chestnut-eared aracari is the southern Amazon Basin, especially the southwestern of this region. It is also found in the eastern Andean foothills; a narrowing range extension enters central-southern Colombia by 900 kilometres (560 mi).
The southern Amazon Basin range narrows in the southeast to only the upstream half-headwaters of the north-flowing Amazon River tributaries. This range continues southeastwards into the central and southern cerrado and ends in the Paraná River region in eastern Paraguay, Bolivia, southeastern Brazil and the extreme northeast of Argentina.[
It is very present in Bolivia, notably in the Aquicuana Reserve, located in the Beni Department, near the city of Riberalta, the Capital of the Bolivian Amazon.
Behaviour and ecology
Food and feeding
Like others in the genus Pteroglossus, its diet mainly consists of fruit taken from trees in the area, sometimes retrieved by hanging upside-down. The chestnut-eared aracari also may include flower nectar, insects, and nuts in its diet as well. Engaging in behavior similar to the saffron toucanet, they also appear to prey on the nests of other bird species, eating the eggs and baby birds.[
Ischnoceran lice found on the chestnut-eared aracari were first described as Austrophilopterus cancellosus castanotus, but these parasites are actually indistinguishable from those on most other Pteroglossus, and today are united with them in Austrophilopterus flavirostris.[