Nombre en español: Inseparable de Fischer
Nombre en inglés: Fischer’s Lovebird
Nombre científico: Agapornis fischeri
Especie escapada y no introducida
El inseparable de Fischer (Agapornis fischeri) es una especie de ave psitaciforme de la familia Psittaculidae endémica del este de África. Fueron descubiertos a fines del 1800, y fueron criados en los Estados Unidos en 1926. Su nombre viene del explorador alemán Gustav Fischer.
Esta variedad de inseparable se reproduce con facilidad en cautiverio, posee anillo ocular blanco y varias mutaciones conocidas.
El inseparable de Fischer tiene un espalda, pecho y alas verdes. Su cuello es de color amarillo dorado y a medida que avanza hacia arriba se vuelve naranja oscuro. La parte superior de la cabeza es verde oliva, y el pico es de color rojo brillante. La superficie superior de la cola tiene algunas plumas azules o violeta. Tiene un círculo blanco de piel desnuda (anillo ocular) en torno a sus ojos. Las aves jóvenes son muy similares a los adultos, excepto porque la base del pico tiene marcas de color marrón. Se trata de uno de los más pequeños Agapornis, miden alrededor de 14 cm de longitud y 43-58 g de peso.
Los inseparables de Fischer no muestran dimorfismo sexual, y es muy difícil diferenciar si un ave es macho o hembra a través del plumaje.
Distribución y hábitat
Los inseparables de Fischer son nativos de una pequeña zona de África Oriental-Central, al sur y sureste del Lago Victoria en el norte de Tanzania. En años de sequía, algunas aves migraron al oeste de Ruanda y Burundi en búsqueda de condiciones húmedas. Viven en elevaciones de 1100-2200 m en pequeños grupos. Viven en lugares aislados de árboles con las llanuras de hierba entre ellos. La población se estima entre 290.000-1.000.000, con bajas densidades fuera de las áreas protegidas debido a la captura para el comercio de mascotas; las licencias de exportación se suspendieron en 1992 para poner fin a cualquier otra disminución de la especie.
Los inseparables de Fischer tiene un rápido recto vuelo, y el sonido de sus alas mientras vuelan pueden ser escuchados. Tienen un sonido agudo y son ruidosos, como dice su nombre ellos son inseparables de su compañía y si no entonces de su dueño.
Comen una amplia variedad de alimentos, incluidas las semillas y frutas. A veces son plagas para los agricultores, ya que se comen sus cosechas como las de maíz y de mijo. Uno de los alimentos más recomendable para los fischer es la mixtura de semillas.
La temporada de crías es de enero a abril y de junio a julio. El nido está en un agujero en un árbol de entre 2 a 15 metros sobre el nivel del suelo. Los huevos son blancos y generalmente hay cuatro o cinco en un embrague, pero podría haber tan sólo tres o tantos como ocho. La hembra incuba los huevos durante 24 días, y los polluelos comienzan a volar alrededor de los 36 a 45 días después de su nacimiento.
Fischer’s lovebird (Agapornis fischeri) is a small parrot species of the genus Agapornis. They were originally discovered in the late 19th century, and were first bred in the United States in 1926. They are named after German explorer Gustav Fischer.
The Fischer’s lovebird has a green back, chest, and wings. Their necks are a golden yellow and as it progresses upward it becomes darker orange. The top of the head is olive green, and the beak is bright red. The upper surface of the tail has some purple or blue feathers. It has a white circle of bare skin (eye-ring) around its eyes. Young birds are very similar to the adults, except for the fact that they are duller and the base of their mandible has brown markings. They are one of the smaller lovebirds, about 14 cm (5.5 in) in length and 43-58g weight.
While most Fischer’s lovebirds are green, several color variations have been bred. The blue variation is predominant; lacking yellow, it has a bright blue back, tail, and chest, a white neck, a pale grey head and a pale pink beak. This mutation was first bred by R. Horsham in South Africa in 1957. There is a yellow mutation, which first appeared in France. These birds are typically pale yellow with an orange face and a red beak. Lutino (a mutation that is yellow in color), pied, black or dark eyed white, cinnamon, white, and albino mutations have also been bred.
Fischer’s lovebirds show no sexual dimorphism; therefore, it is impossible to tell whether an individual is male or female through plumage alone.
The sexes of Agapornis fischeri appear the same, and are distinguished with certainty through DNA testing, and less certainly by their habits in perching. Generally, females sit with their legs farther apart than males because the female pelvis is wider.
Distribution and habitat
Fischer’s lovebird are native to a small area of east-central Africa, south and southeast of Lake Victoria in northern Tanzania. In drought years, some birds move west into Rwanda and Burundi seeking moister conditions. They live at elevations of 1,100-2,200m (3,600-7,200 ft
in small flocks. They live in isolated clumps of trees with grass plains between them. The population is estimated to be between 290,000-1,000,000, with low densities outside of protected areas due to capture for the pet trade; export licenses were suspended in 1992 to halt any further decline in the species. Although they have been observed in the wild in Puerto Rico, they are probably the result of escaped pets, and no reproduction has been recorded. Around 100 mating pairs can be found in the wild between Porches and Armacao de Pera and Lagoa area in the Algarve region of Portugal.
Fischer’s lovebird has a fast flight, and the sound of their wings as they fly can be heard. Like all Lovebirds, they are very vocal and when they do make noise they have a high-pitched chirp and can be very noisy.
Food and feeding
Fischer’s lovebirds eat a wide variety of foods, including seeds and fruit. They sometimes are pests to farmers, as they eat their crops such as maize and millet.
Fischer’s lovebirds, like other lovebirds in the genus Agapornis, mate for life. The term lovebird arose from the strong bonds that mates make with one another. When separated, the physical health of each individual will suffer. Mates like to be in physical contact as much as possible.The breeding season is January through April and June through July. The nest is in a hole in a tree 2 to 15 metres above the ground. The eggs are white and there are usually four or five in a clutch, but there could be as few as three or as many as eight. The female incubates the eggs for 23 days, and the chicks fledge from the nest about 38–42 days after hatching.
Lovebirds are very active and love to chew things.
Fischer’s lovebirds are difficult birds to keep healthy in captivity. They are active birds that need a lot of room. When confined to a cage their health tends to suffer.
Lovebirds are seen as charming and affectionate by their owners. Though they’re not as cuddly as many parrots, they enjoy spending time with their owners, and require regular interaction.
As with many parrots, lovebirds are intelligent and inquisitive birds. In captivity, they like to investigate around the house, and have been known to figure out ways to escape from their cages, and to find hiding places where they may get stuck, and where it may be difficult to locate them.
Lovebirds are avid chewers, with strong beaks. They can enjoy «preening» the hair and clothing of their owners, and chewing on clothing, buttons, watches, and jewelry. They may also, especially the females, chew up paper and weave it into their tails, which they will carry back to their cages to make nests.Lovebirds are very active.
Female lovebirds are supposedly more aggressive than the males but both can make fine pets with patience and correct training.
Lovebirds (in general) are not known for their talking ability, although there are some lovebirds that do learn words – the females are usually the ones that do this. As is the case when many smaller parrots, the «voice» of lovebirds is high-pitched and raspy and it may be difficult to understand their speech.
Lovebirds are very vocal birds, making loud, high-pitched noises that can be a nuisance to neighbors. They make noise all day, but especially at certain times of day. However, Fischer’s are not quite as loud as some other lovebird varieties, and while they cheep frequently, they do not scream like the larger parrots. Their noise level increases substantially when they are engaged in pre-mating rituals.
Fischer’s lovebirds, like many captive birds, can suffer from feather-plucking and infections as a result of their obsessive biting of feathers and feet due to high levels of stress. This is more likely to occur with single lovebirds than those kept in pairs or groups.One hypothesis is that they suffer from hormonal problems caused by changing light levels and the inability to perform things Fischer’s lovebirds in the wild would naturally perform, such as building a nest, socialising in groups, flying high and foraging. Another hypothesis is that it is caused by a pathogen. Treatments usually involve antibiotics for the wounds, some way to stop them from continuing the biting of the area and a change of environment. The Elizabeth collar may also be used, though wearing them is extremely stressful both to the bird wearing the collar and to the birds around it, and some lovebirds may start feather-plucking as a result of the stress.
Lovebirds require a varied daily diet. Female lovebirds may suffer from egg-binding due to mineral imbalance, an often fatal condition in which an eggshell does not harden and gets caught in the reproductive tract.