Nombre en español: Tente Alipalido
Nombre en ingles: Pale-winged Trumpeter
Nombre científico: Psophia leucoptera
Foto: Nick Athanas/Jeyson Sanabria-Mejia
Canto: Jerome Fischer
El trompetero aliblanco (Psophia leucoptera) es una especie de ave gruiforme de la familia Psophiidae propia de las selva amazónica de Brasil, Bolivia y Perú. Es una de las tres especies que integran el género Psophia.
Se reconocen dos subespecies de Psophia leucoptera:
- Psophia leucoptera ochroptera – noroeste de Brasil al norte del Río Amazonas y al oeste del Río Negro.
- Psophia leucoptera leucoptera – este de Perú al centro de Brasil y noreste de Bolivia.
The pale-winged trumpeter (Psophia leucoptera), also known as the white-winged trumpeter, is a species of bird in the family Psophiidae. It is found in the southwestern Amazon rainforest of Brazil, northern Bolivia, and eastern Peru.
It has two subspecies: The widespread nominate has a white rump and is found south of the Amazon River and west of the Madeira River, while ochroptera has a yellowish rump and is found between the Amazon River and the lower Rio Negro. Genetic evidence suggests the closest relative of ochroptera is the grey-winged trumpeter, leading some to treat it as a separate species, the ochre-winged trumpeter (P. ochroptera).
The reproductive behavior of the nominate subspecies of the pale-winged trumpeter is the best known of all the trumpeters’. Groups of adults defend a territory together. Several males mate with the dominant female, the dominant male doing so most often. She lays an average of three eggs in a hole in a tree, where both males and females incubate. The young hatch covered with thick, dark, cryptically patterned down. Soon afterwards, they jump down to the ground and follow the adults. Their call is a loud staccato trumpeting.
Of the three species of trumpeter, this is the southwestern representative of the superspecies. The Pale-winged Trumpeter occurs from northwest Brazil south to northeast Bolivia. A recent record from southeast Colombia is assumed to pertain to an escapee from captivity. Most of the plumage is uniform black, but the Pale-winged Trumpeter is easily identified by its large white to ochre hindwing patch. This species is an inhabitant of mature lowland forest, below 750 m, usually in areas far from human settlements. Like other Psophia, the Pale-winged Trumpeter is a group-living species, with each group defending its own territory. The birds feed principally on fruit pulp, but some arthropods and even small vertebrates are also taken opportunistically. Perhaps surprisingly for what is a principally ground-dwelling bird, the nest is placed in a hollow tree trunk up to 11 m above the ground.